Privacy

What we do with the information we gather

Britannia Mining requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new projects, and company news or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

Britannia Mining is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of harmless information issued by a website and stored by your browser. The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information they only contain a unique ID we use to match you to your own previous visits to our website.

We also use cookies to detect which pages view during your visit. This was we can find out which pages our visitors find interesting and might either enhance those pages or point other visitors to those pages. These cookies can only be read by your browser when you’re visiting our website. They cannot be read or used by other users on our website or by other websites you visit, just as our site cannot read or use cookies issues by other website.

Please note: Your personal information is never matched or stored with the cookie on your computer and do not contain any personally identifying information.

It would be perfectly possible to use other techniques to the same affect. However, cookies are the easiest way to accomplish this because that’s exactly what they were designed for.

If you would wish to do so, you could configure your browser to stop accepting cookies from the Britannia Mining website or from websites in general. Please consult your browser’s documentation. You will still be able to browser our site, we do not force you to use cookies. Please be aware that your browser is probably configured to accept all cookies by default.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@britanniamining.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Britannia Mining Inc, 1001 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 1204, New York, N.Y. 10018, United States of America

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook0Share on StumbleUpon0Email this to someoneShare on Reddit0Share on Google+0